Highly Scented Candles | Soy Candles | Teacup Candles | Potpourri Oils
         home dot about dot about our soy dot fragrances dot ordering/shipping dot wholesale ordering dot  contact dot view bag view cart  
 
 

click here to go to our home page

SKIN CARE
spacerbrown sugar scrubs
spacerorganic camellia oil
spacerhandmade soaps
spaceringredient information


CANDLES & TARTS

spacerfragrances
spacercolor chart
spacerour candle waxes
spacerleather scented candles
spacerpalm wax candles
spacerglass soy candles
spacertea cup candles
spacerbeach / shell theme
spacersoy tin candles
spacerpottery soy candles
spacersea spa potpourri
spacersoy tarts & brittle
spacerliquid potpourri oils
spacercandle / tart warmers
spacerflameless soy candles
spacercandle tips / safety

INFORMATION
spacerview bag view cart
spacerhealth resources
spacergift certificates
spacercandle tips / safety
spacerordering / shipping
spacerwholesale bulk ordering
spacerfrequent questions
spacerabout 24ke
spacercontact
spacerrecommend our site
spacerprivacy / copyright info
spacerhome page

Truth in Labeling

 

payments
credit cards



handmade soap

handmade soap
Our soaps are are SLES free (Sodium Laureth Sulfate) and SLS free (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate) and do not contain the by-product 1,4-dioxane. Exquisite natural handmade bath soaps, handmade soaps with the finest vegetable oils and natural ingredients available!

Two Rivers Soap Company products are inspired by nature and range from essential oils soaps naturally colored with herbs, spices and clays. Beautifully colored and swirled soaps made with the highest quality fragrance oils. All are filled with skin-loving ingredients that are designed to appeal to all of your senses.

INGREDIENT INFORMATION
As mentioned, our soaps are SLES free (Sodium Laureth Sulfate) and SLS free (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate) and do not contain the by-product 1,4-dioxane. Please see the CIR Expert Panels findings on SLES and SLS here.

Our handmade soaps are handcrafted with the finest ingredients available in an exclusive recipe made with Rice Bran, Palm, Palm Kernel, and Coconut oils. Ingredients  like creamy Shea Butter in every bar, purchased from a Fair Trade organization, Agbanga Karite, a small African-owned producer and supplier of high quality, natural handcrafted tropical oils.

The soaps we offer are handmade in small batches, with the greatest care for quality.

Our Soap Line Ingredients:
Rice Bran Oil, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Shea Butter, Avocado Oil,
Hydrolyzed Silk, Sodium Hydroxide, Fragrance, and Colorant or Essential Oil

handmade soap

linesep

RICE BRAN OIL:
Rice bran oil is excellent for the skin as it contains several components that exhibit antioxidant properties. Rice bran oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restoring the erythema activity of the tyrosinase enzyme as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin’s surface, hindering UV ray transmission. These include gamma-oryzanol, tocotrienols, tocopherols, and squalene. Full of antioxidants, such as Vitamin E, ferulic acid, linolic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid and oryzanol, the oil acts as both a carrier and emollient.

PALM KERNEL OIL (Elaeis guineensis):
Palm kernel oil is very similar to coconut oil in that it has a high percentage of lauric acid, which allows it to produce a hard soap that lathers well. Palm Oil comes from a tall, solid palm tree native to Nigeria where it’s found in the wild. From the Latin word “guineensis” of Guinea, West Africa.

PALM OIL (Elaesis guineesis):
A rich source of Vitamin A, Palm oil is extracted from the fruit of the African palm tree and contains saturated palmitic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid, giving it a higher unsaturated acid content than palm kernel or coconut oils.

SHEA BUTTER (Butyrospermum parkii):
Shea butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. Often referred to as karite butter. Shea butter is an emollient. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. Shea Butter is a good emollient for moisturizers and helps to penetrate the skin as it has a high amount of Vitamin A and Vitamin E, as well as phytosterols, triterpenes, fatty esters and phenolic acids. Vitamins A and E are important in helping to repair skin damage; phytosterols, and triterpenes aid in skin allergies; phenolic acids are good for cellular protection. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars.

AVOCADO OIL (Persea americana):
Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is a rich, heavy but penetrating oil that is full of nutritive and therapeutic components. Avocado oil contains more than 20 % essential unsaturated fatty acids. It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the "youth mineral" potassium. Avocado oil is renowned for its healing, anti-bacterial, and anti-wrinkle properties. The high content of lecithin and phytosterols, facilitates its spreadability. Our skin care products use the natural ability of avocado oil to regenerate connective skin tissue and to inhibit bacterial growth.

COCONUT OIL (Cocos nucifera):
Coconut is highly nutritious and rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals and is, according to folkloric tales, good for many ailments, including wounds and burns, and also has anti-microbal activity. This highly saturated fat contains twice the heavy fats as lard. Coconut oil is commonly used to promote lather in soaps and gel. Wonderfully emollient and has cooling properties. Available in various degrees.

HYDROLYZED SILK:
Silk is an amazing ingredient and is credited with the ability to hold 10,000 times its weight in water. It gives the skin a very soft and velvety feel when used in a cosmetic product, and has some excellent water-binding properties. Silk amino acids (silk proteins) also have a certain amount of antioxidant action.

FRAGRANCE:
Only skin and body safe fragrances of the highest quality are used in the soaps and body products we offer. All are cosmetic grade.

COLORANTS:
Only skin and body safe tints of the highest quality are used in the soaps and body products we offer. All are cosmetic grade.

SODIUM HYDROXIDE:
It is very soluble in water, alcohol, and glycerin and is used in some processes to make soap.

linesep

Referrals:  Our business survives greatly by word of mouth. If you have enjoyed our products and website, please pass us on to your friends.  As a single mother of two children, my best marketing is by referrals. In turn, when your friends order and let me know that you have referred them you will receive 15% off your next order!

top of page

 

gifts
bottom  
 
 
Copyright © 2000- 2010 dot The Tattered Teddy / 24kEssentials. All rights reserved.